IC-26-041-Ravensmoor.pdf 34 pages · A4 · 14 October 2026 specimen document · Enzwa
thornbeck digital infrastructure fund ii paper IC/26/041 for decision
investment committee paper

Ravensmoor

A recommendation to commit £136,500,000 of Fund II equity to the first 48 MW of a consented data centre campus.

Thornbeck Digital Infrastructure
prepared by the platform team for the Investment Committee
meeting of
14 October 2026
for decisionthe recommendation

The recommendation

Approve the commitment, subject to three conditions, each of which must be satisfied before the first pound of equity is drawn.

recommended

Approve with conditions

Commit £136,500,000. Draw nothing until the grid agreement, the anchor lease and the fixed-price contract are all executed.

option

Defer twelve months

The connection queue position is dated and non-transferable. Deferral loses it and re-enters the queue behind an estimated 41 applications.

option

Decline

Land is under option to 31 January 2027. The option premium of £1,150,000 is non-refundable and would be written off in full.

£136.5mfund ii equity requested
27.0%base case gross irr, six years
18.0%downside case gross irr
20.0%fund ii hurdle

The downside case does not clear the hurdle. Under the correlated downside set out on page 31, gross return falls to 18.0 per cent and 2.06 times, against a 20.0 per cent hurdle. The Committee is being asked to accept a two-point shortfall in that case as the price of a base case at 27.0 per cent and 2.86 times. Page 32 sets out which single driver is doing the damage.

the three conditions

01An executed connection agreement with an energisation date no later than 31 March 2030, backed by the distribution operator's standard liquidated damages.
02A signed anchor lease over not less than 24,000 kW of IT load, at or above £1,275 per kW per year, with a term of fifteen years and no break before year ten.
03A fixed-price design and build contract for both halls, with delay damages at 0.4 per cent of contract sum per week, capped at 12 per cent.
previously

Paper IC/26/019

On 12 March 2026 the Committee approved £4,100,000 of pre-development spend, including the option premium. £3,260,000 has been drawn against it.

changed since

Three things

Planning granted and unchallenged. A connection offer received and priced. The anchor tenant moved from an approach to negotiated heads of terms.

next

First drawdown

The Committee sees this again in January 2027, with the three conditions evidenced rather than described.

fund context

Fund II committed capital£820,000,000 Deployed or committed to date£471,000,000
This commitment£136,500,000 Share of the fund16.6%
Single-asset concentration limit20.0% Headroom once committed£27,500,000
Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
contentsordered by exposure

How this paper is ordered

Sections three to five are the six things that stand between the Committee and the base case. They appear largest first, measured by what each puts at risk.

pagessectionwhat it settlesgross exposure
01–05The decisionThe ask, the conditions and the ledger
06–1001   The assetThe site, the consent and what gets built
11–1702   The returnSources, uses, revenue, exit and the assumptions under them
18–2103   E1 Lease-up and demandThe campus opening without a signed tenant£96,500,000
22–2404   E2 Grid connectionEnergisation arriving after the halls are ready£74,200,000
25–2905   E3–E6 The remaining fourConstruction, exit yield, power price, consent conditions£141,400,000
30–3406   The decision restatedThe downside case, the conditions, the recommendation
Gross exposure, six drivers taken independently£312,100,000

on the number in the right-hand column

Gross exposure is the equity value lost if that single driver reaches its adverse case and nothing else moves. The six are set out that way because it is the only presentation in which they can be compared.

They cannot be added. Page 31 models them together, where the partial offsets between them bring the combined figure well below the sum in this table.

papers taken as read

Technical due diligence, Ardwell Rowe, 2 September 2026

Connection offer and queue position, 19 August 2026

Planning permission and conditions schedule, 11 June 2026

Market and demand study, Calderfield Research, August 2026

Cost plan stage 3, Merrow Vale, 26 August 2026

how the exposure figures are built

Each driver is run to its adverse case on its own, with every other input held at base. Equity value at exit is recomputed and the difference is the gross exposure. Mitigations are then applied one at a time and what the model still loses is the residual.

The method is crude in one respect: it takes no account of correlation between the drivers. Page 31 runs the six together and reports a combined figure well below the sum.

prepared and reviewed

PreparedPlatform team
Model reviewedArdwell Rowe, 4 Sep 2026
LegalHalloway Grange
RecommendedChief Investment Officer
Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
the decisionthe ask

What the money buys, and when it leaves

Equity funds the first fourteen months in full. Senior debt draws only once the anchor lease is signed, which places the covenant test ahead of the largest tranche.

capital drawn2027202820292030total
Fund II equity£48,600,000£87,900,000£136,500,000
Senior construction debt£33,500,000£142,800,000£51,300,000£227,600,000
Land vendor deferred consideration£15,200,000£15,200,000
Total capital£48,600,000£121,400,000£142,800,000£66,500,000£379,300,000

the resolution sought

01Commit £136,500,000 of Fund II equity to Ravensmoor Phase One.
02Authorise exercise of the land option before 31 January 2027.
03Authorise a senior facility of up to £227,600,000 on the indicative terms at page 12.
04Delegate execution of the three conditions to the Chief Investment Officer, reporting to the Committee at each drawdown.

gearing and headroom

60.0%loan to cost at completion
36.0%loan to value at base case exit

The facility is interest-only through construction with a cash sweep from stabilisation. Interest and fees during construction of £29,800,000 are capitalised inside the figures above.

what each drawdown is released against

drawdownamountreleased against
Jan 2027£48,600,000Option exercised, all three conditions evidenced, contractor appointed
Jan 2028£87,900,000Substation works commenced and the connection agreement unamended
from Q2 2028£227,600,000Senior facility drawn monthly against certified value, to the 60 per cent cap
Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
the decisionthe exposure ledger

The exposure ledger

Six drivers, each measured as equity value at risk in its own adverse case. The bar shows gross exposure; the solid portion is what survives every mitigation currently available.

drivergross  ·  residualgrossresidual
E1Lease-up and demand
£96,500,000£22,700,000
E2Grid connection and energisation
£74,200,000£31,400,000
E3Construction cost and programme
£47,300,000£11,900,000
E4Exit yield
£43,600,000£43,600,000
E5Power price and the PPA
£31,600,000£7,800,000
E6Water, cooling and consent conditions
£18,900,000£5,400,000
Six drivers, taken independently £312,100,000£122,800,000
gross exposure residual after mitigation bars scaled against E1 at £96,500,000

the order changes once mitigation is applied

by grossby residual
E1  96.5E4  Exit yield  43.6
E2  74.2E2  Grid connection  31.4
E3  47.3E1  Lease-up  22.7
E4  43.6E3  Construction  11.9
E5  31.6E5  Power price  7.8
E6  18.9E6  Consent  5.4

The largest gross exposure is the one the platform can do most about. A signed anchor lease removes three quarters of E1 before any capital is committed, which is why it appears as a condition rather than as a mitigation.

E4 moves the other way. The exit yield cannot be contracted, hedged or covenanted, so its residual equals its gross and it becomes the largest single item the Committee is being asked to carry. Page 27 sets it out on its own.

the adverse case behind each figure

driverrun in the model as
E1Lease-up and demandThe second and third commitments arrive 24 months late, at 6 per cent below the underwritten rate
E2Grid connectionEnergisation slips four quarters to Q3 2030, with both halls complete and unpowered
E3ConstructionBuild inflation at 7.2 per cent against 4.1 assumed, plus a 20-week programme overrun
E4Exit yieldThe exit yield widens 50 basis points to 7.25 per cent at unchanged income
E5Power priceThe PPA goes unsigned and merchant power runs 40 per cent above base across the non-recoverable share
E6Consent conditionsThe discharge consent tightens, adding dry cooling capacity and two points of PUE
Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
section 01the asset
section 01  ·  pages 07 to 10

The asset

exposure
None attaches here
Land, consent and specification are settled. The exposures begin at section 03.

A consented 120 MW campus on a decommissioned paper mill, bought for one reason above all others: it already holds a live 132 kV connection.

E1
Lease-up
96.5
E2
Grid
74.2
E3
Construction
47.3
E4
Exit yield
43.6
E5
Power
31.6
E6
Consent
18.9
Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
01 · the assetthe site

Why Ravensmoor and not the other two

Three sites were carried to offer stage. Ravensmoor was the only one where the connection already exists and is energised.

34 hasite area, freehold under option
120 MWconsented it load, three phases
38 MVAfirm capacity live on site today
2019year the paper mill ceased production
siteconsentablelive capacityearliest energisationland, per acre
Ravensmoor  selected120 MW38 MVAQ3 2029£286,000
Halstow Reach90 MWnilQ1 2033£214,000
Culvery Fen160 MWnilQ4 2034£131,000

Culvery Fen is the better site on every measure except the one that decides the investment. Its queue position offers energisation in late 2034, by which point the fund is in realisation. Land price follows the same logic in reverse: Ravensmoor carries a 118 per cent premium per acre over Culvery Fen, and the premium is the connection.

The mill closed in 2019 and the site has been held by the receiver since. The retained structure at the northern edge is a reinforced concrete frame in sound condition, surveyed by Ardwell Rowe, and is demolished under Phase One enabling works.

what the option costs to hold

Exclusivity runs to 31 January 2027 against a premium of £1,150,000, paid and non-refundable. A single three-month extension is available at the same figure.

Exercise triggers the land payment of £24,000,000, of which £15,200,000 is deferred to practical completion of Hall B.

site constraints

Flood zone1
Made ground, to3.2 m
Remediation, priced in the cost plan£4,900,000
Statutory designations on sitenone
Archaeologydischarged

the terms of the sale

The receiver sells on a fixed timetable with no conditionality beyond planning, which is now satisfied. There is no overage and no clawback. The deferred £15,200,000 is secured by a legal charge released on practical completion of Hall B.

Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
01 · the assetthe consent

What the permission allows, and what it forbids

Full permission was granted on 11 June 2026 under reference 26/00418/FUL. The judicial review period expired unchallenged on 23 July 2026.

permitted

Three data centre buildings120 MW
Phase One, buildings A and B48 MW
Primary substation and switchroom180 MVA
Standby generation, diesel, enclosed14 sets
Gross internal area, Phase One18,400 m²
Building height to parapet14.6 m

conditions that bind the design

Coolingclosed loop only
Mains water for coolingprohibited
Noise at the nearest receptor, 340 m42 dB LAeq
Construction HGV movements34 per day
Biodiversity net gain12%
External lighting curfew2300 to 0600

The water condition is the expensive one. Evaporative cooling is prohibited outright, which removes roughly four points of annualised efficiency and adds £9,400,000 to the mechanical package. It is priced into the cost plan at page 12 and it is the reason design PUE reads 1.22 rather than the 1.16 a comparable campus with adiabatic cooling would target. E6 at page 29 covers what happens if the discharge consent is tightened further.

outstanding pre-commencement conditions

C4Surface water drainage strategysubmitted
C7Construction environmental management plansubmitted
C11Archaeological written schemedischarged
C14External materials and finishesdue Q1 2027
C19Landscape and biodiversity plandue Q1 2027

the section 106 obligations

Highway works at the Mereside junction, £2,400,000, triggered on commencement.

Local employment and skills plan, with a 24 per cent local labour target through construction.

Heat offtake easement reserved to the district network, exercisable at the operator's cost.

planning history

Screening opinion issuedAug 2025
Environmental statement submittedJan 2026
Resolution to grant14 May 2026
Section 106 completed9 Jun 2026
Decision notice issued11 Jun 2026
Judicial review period expired23 Jul 2026

what the permission forbids

Gas or hydrogen generation for prime power
Abstraction from the Dene for cooling
Phase Three before the Mereside works complete
Any load above 120 MW without a fresh application
Generator testing outside 0900 to 1700 on weekdays
Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
01 · the assetthe build

Two halls, 24 MW each, liquid-ready at handover

Phase One is specified for training and inference workloads from the outset. Forty per cent of white space is plumbed for direct liquid cooling on day one.

specification

IT load, per hall24 MW
White space, two halls8,600 m²
Design density, air cooled30 kW / rack
Design density, liquid cooled130 kW / rack
Liquid-ready white space at handover40%
Electrical and mechanical resilienceN+1
Design PUE, annualised1.22
Standby generation14 × 3.0 MVA
Fuel autonomy at full load72 hours
UPS autonomy, lithium-ion5 minutes

programme

Land option exercisedJan 2027
Connection agreement executedQ2 2027
Demolition and enabling worksQ2 2027
Construction start, both hallsQ3 2027
Substation energisedQ3 2029
Hall A handoverQ4 2029
Hall B handoverQ2 2030
Stabilised occupancyQ4 2031
Assumed realisationQ4 2032
Programme float to energisation14 weeks

Fourteen weeks of float sits between practical completion of Hall A and the contracted energisation date. That float is the whole of E2 at page 22: it absorbs a slip of one quarter and nothing beyond it.

procurement

Contract formdesign and build
Pricingfixed, two-stage
Delay damages, per week0.4% of sum
Damages cap12%

commissioning

Integrated systems testinglevels 1 to 5
Load bank testing at full IT load14 days
Black building test2 cycles
Tenant witness period21 days
Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
01 · the assetcampus plan

The campus

Phase One occupies the western third. The grid infrastructure, marked in the accent, is the part that is already there.

river dene 132 kV overhead route · retained HALL A 24 MW · Q4 2029 HALL B 24 MW · Q2 2030 PRIMARY SUBSTATION 180 MVA standby generation yard · 14 sets PHASE TWO36 MW · consented PHASE THREE36 MW · consented access · mereside junction 0200 m N LONG SECTION · LOOKING EAST vertical scale exaggerated HALL A HALL B SUBSTATION PHASE TWO 14.6 m site datum · 42.0 m AOD
buildinggross internalwhite spaceloadhandover
Hall A9,200 m²4,300 m²24 MWQ4 2029
Hall B9,200 m²4,300 m²24 MWQ2 2030
Primary substation and switchroom1,850 m²180 MVAQ3 2029
Generator yard, 14 enclosures2,400 m²42 MVAQ3 2029
Phase One18,400 m²8,600 m²48 MW

phase one footprint

Two halls and the plant yard occupy 11.2 of the 34 hectares. The generator yard sits south of the halls, at the distance the acoustic condition requires from the northern receptor.

the connection

The retained 132 kV route crosses the northern edge and already terminates on site at 38 MVA. The new primary substation takes that termination to 180 MVA, enough for all three phases.

phases two and three

Both are consented and both are excluded from this paper. Neither carries capital, and neither is valued in the exit at page 16.

Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
section 02the return
section 02  ·  pages 12 to 17

The return

base case
27.0%  ·  2.86×
Gross to the fund over six years, before the downside set out at page 31.

£379,300,000 of capital against £42,700,000 of stabilised income. The rest of this section is where each of those two figures comes from.

E1
Lease-up
96.5
E2
Grid
74.2
E3
Construction
47.3
E4
Exit yield
43.6
E5
Power
31.6
E6
Consent
18.9
Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
02 · the returnsources and uses

Sources and uses

£7.90m per MW of IT load, inclusive of land, grid and the cooling premium the consent imposes.

uses

Land and site acquisition£24,000,000
Grid connection and primary substation£57,200,000
Civils, shell and core£88,600,000
Mechanical and electrical fit-out£136,900,000
Fibre, security and campus infrastructure£11,700,000
Development management, design, consents£16,400,000
Contingency, 5.0% of construction£14,700,000
Interest and fees during construction£29,800,000
Total uses£379,300,000

sources

Fund II equity£136,500,000
Senior construction facility£227,600,000
Land vendor deferred consideration£15,200,000
Total sources£379,300,000

indicative senior terms

Facility£227,600,000
Margin over SONIA, construction265 bps
Margin over SONIA, from stabilisation205 bps
Arrangement fee110 bps
Loan to cost cap60%
Debt service cover, from stabilisation1.45×

where this sits against the comparable set

recent uk development£m per MW
Slough corridor, 2025 completion9.40
North West campus, 2026 completion8.15
East Midlands, under construction7.60
Ravensmoor Phase One7.90

Ravensmoor sits mid-range. It carries a land premium the East Midlands scheme avoids and saves the grid reinforcement cost that pushes the Slough figure to 9.40, because the 132 kV route is already on site.

The cost plan is stage 3, prepared by Merrow Vale and market-tested against two contractors. It is priced to a Q3 2027 start with 4.1 per cent annual inflation to practical completion. E3 at page 26 sets out what happens if either assumption moves.

cost plan movement, stage 2 to stage 3

Stage 2 estimate, February 2026£352,900,000
Closed-loop cooling, condition C9+£9,400,000
Grid connection, offer now priced+£7,100,000
Liquid-cooling readiness, 40% of white space+£11,600,000
Value engineering, shell and core−£6,300,000
Inflation to a Q3 2027 start+£4,600,000
Stage 3 estimate, August 2026£379,300,000

platform fees

Development management fee1.75% of cost
Asset management fee, from stabilisation0.65% of GAV
Disposal fee0.40%
Promote above a 20% project return20%

The first three sit inside the figures on this page and inside the operating cost at page 14. The promote sits outside both and is charged on realisation.

Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
02 · the returnrevenue

What a kilowatt earns

Rent is charged on committed IT load whether or not it is drawn. Power is recharged at cost with no margin, so the platform carries no price risk on the pass-through.

£1,275per kw per year, underwritten
48,000kw of it load, phase one
£61,200,000gross rent at full commitment
15 yrsterm, no break before year ten

the rate against the market

wholesale colocation, £ per kw per year2026
Slough corridor, prime1,410
East Midlands1,240
North West1,190
Ravensmoor, underwritten1,275

The underwriting sits 3 per cent above the East Midlands comparable, justified by liquid-cooling readiness at handover, which none of the three comparables offer. Calderfield Research puts the premium for liquid-ready capacity at 4 to 9 per cent. The underwriting takes the bottom of that range.

the lease-up assumed in the base case

commitmentloadfromrent
Anchor lease, condition 0224,000 kWQ4 2029£30,600,000
Second commitment12,000 kWQ4 2030£15,300,000
Third commitment12,000 kWQ4 2031£15,300,000
Stabilised48,000 kWQ4 2031£61,200,000

Indexation is RPI with a 2 per cent floor and a 4 per cent cap, reviewed annually. The base case runs indexation at the floor throughout, which is the conservative end and understates income if inflation runs above 2 per cent.

Two of the three commitments are unidentified. The anchor is in advanced negotiation and is a condition of this approval. The second and third commitments have no counterparty and no letter of intent behind them. They represent 24,000 kW and £30,600,000 of annual rent, and they are the whole of E1 at page 18.

the power pass-through

IT load at full commitment48.0 MW
Design PUE, annualised1.22
Total facility load58.6 MW
Assumed average utilisation97%
Annual consumption at stabilisation498,000 MWh
Recharge basisat cost
Platform margin on powernil

what the platform still carries

The pass-through covers metered tenant consumption. It leaves three things with the platform: common plant, the gap between contracted and actual PUE, and everything drawn before a hall is let.

That non-recoverable share runs at 11 per cent of consumption once stabilised and at 34 per cent through a slow lease-up. E5 at page 28 prices it.

Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
02 · the returnoperating cost

What the rent has to carry

Thirty per cent of gross rent is spent before anything reaches the fund. Business rates are the largest single line and the least controllable.

operating cost
£18,500,000
net operating income
£42,700,000
gross contracted rent at full commitment   £61,200,000
operating cost, at stabilisationshare of the stackannual£ / kW
Business rates
£6,900,000144
Facilities operations and staffing
£4,180,00087
Planned maintenance and spares
£3,940,00082
Asset and platform management
£2,300,00048
Insurance
£1,180,00025
Total operating cost£18,500,000385
11.26%yield on total cost
30.2%operating cost ratio
6.75%assumed exit yield
451 bpsdevelopment margin over exit yield

the rates position

Rates are assessed on the contractor's basis for a purpose-built data centre and have been set by Merrow Vale against three comparable assessments in the same billing authority. The figure carries no assumed relief and no appeal saving.

A successful appeal on the plant and machinery element would reduce the line by around £900,000 a year. It is excluded from the base case and it is excluded from the downside.

what sits outside this table

Power. It is recharged at cost and appears in neither rent nor operating cost, except for the non-recoverable share priced under E5 at page 28.

Tenant fit-out, tenant power distribution below the busway, and everything inside the cabinet.

operating cost against the same comparable set

stabilised wholesale colocationrent, £ / kWopex, £ / kWratio
Slough corridor, prime1,41041229.2%
East Midlands1,24037129.9%
North West1,19039833.4%
Ravensmoor, underwritten1,27538530.2%
Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
02 · the returnbase case

The base case, year by year

Capital goes out for four years before income starts. The crossing point is 2030, and everything the exposures do is to move that date.

050 100150 £m 20272028 20292030 20312032 48.6121.4 142.866.5 6.424.9 38.242.7 Hall A energised
capital drawn net operating income 2032 shown at the stabilised run rate to the assumed realisation date
£202720282029203020312032
Capital drawn48,600,000121,400,000142,800,00066,500,000
Committed IT load, kW24,00036,00048,00048,000
Net operating income6,400,00024,900,00038,200,00042,700,000

Income in 2029 is one quarter of the anchor lease. The 2030 figure carries the anchor for a full year and the second commitment for one quarter. Stabilisation is reached in the final quarter of 2031, and 2032 is shown at the run rate the exit is capitalised on.

the equity cash flow behind the headline return

to and from the fund202720282029 to 20312032
Equity drawn(48,600,000)(87,900,000)
Distributions389,800,000
Net to the fund(48,600,000)(87,900,000)389,800,000

Income between 2029 and 2031 services the facility and feeds the cash sweep, so nothing reaches the fund before realisation. The return is one terminal receipt against two staged draws: 2.86 times and 27.0 per cent over six years.

A reader checking the arithmetic should note that the multiple and the annual return disagree with each other on any single-draw assumption. The equity goes out across two years, which is what lifts the annual figure above the sixth root of the multiple.

Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
02 · the returnexit

From asset value to equity proceeds

One terminal receipt in the fourth quarter of 2032. Everything between the asset value and the fund is contractual and known today.

equity invested 136.5 632.6(227.6) (15.2)389.8 gross exit valueat 6.75% less senior debtrepaid in full less deferredland consideration equity proceedsgross to the fund 2.86×

the exit as modelled

Routestabilised asset sale
Assumed dateQ4 2032
Income capitalised£42,700,000
Exit yield6.75%
Gross exit value£632,600,000
Senior debt outstanding£227,600,000
Deferred land consideration£15,200,000
Equity proceeds, gross£389,800,000

the yield against recent trades

stabilised uk data centremwdateyield
Slough campus, fully let42Mar 20265.85%
Midlands campus, 90% let30Nov 20256.40%
Regional, single tenant18Jul 20256.60%
Ravensmoor, assumed48Q4 20326.75%

The assumption sits 15 basis points wide of the widest trade in the set and 90 wide of the tightest. It carries no allowance for yield compression over the hold, and none for the two consented phases the purchaser would acquire the option on.

Phases Two and Three are valued at nil. Both are consented, both sit inside the 180 MVA connection, and a purchaser would price them. The base case gives them no value, which understates the exit by an amount the platform has deliberately left unquantified. E4 at page 27 is where the exit assumption is tested in the other direction.

Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
02 · the returnassumptions

What has to be true

Every material input, where it comes from, and which of the six exposures tests it. An input with no exposure against it is one nobody has stressed.

assumptionbase casesourcetested by
Contracted rent£1,275 / kWCalderfield Research, August 2026, against three regional comparablesE1
Anchor commitment24,000 kWHeads of terms in negotiation, condition 02 of this approvalE1
Full commitment reachedQ4 2031Platform assumption, benchmarked to two regional lease-up curvesE1
Energisation dateQ3 2029Connection offer dated 19 August 2026, unacceptedE2
Construction cost£379,300,000Merrow Vale stage 3 cost plan, market-tested against two contractorsE3
Build inflation to completion4.1% a yearMerrow Vale forecast, October 2026E3
Programme to Hall A handover27 monthsContractor stage 2 programme, 14 weeks of float retainedE3
Exit yield6.75%Three stabilised trades between July 2025 and March 2026E4
Exit dateQ4 2032Fund II realisation windowE4
Non-recoverable power share11%Ardwell Rowe technical due diligence, 2 September 2026E5
PPA covering the non-recoverable sharesigned 2028Platform assumption, two counterparties approachedE5
Design PUE, annualised1.22Ardwell Rowe, modelled against the closed-loop conditionE6
Business rates£6,900,000Merrow Vale, three comparable assessments in the same authoritynone
Senior margin, construction265 bpsTwo indicative term sheets, both unexpirednone

Two inputs carry no exposure against them. Business rates are a fixed assessment with a known appeal route and a downside that is small relative to the six. The senior margin is held by two indicative term sheets, and a movement of 50 basis points costs £3,900,000 over the life of the facility.

The rent assumption is the one doing the most work. It sets the income, and the income sets the exit value at a 14.8 times multiple, so a 6 per cent movement in rent moves the exit by roughly £54,000,000 before any change in the yield.

what the model does not include

Value for Phases Two and Three.

Any rates appeal saving.

Yield compression over the hold.

Indexation above the 2 per cent floor.

Heat offtake revenue from the district network easement.

Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
section 03E1 · lease-up and demand
section 03  ·  pages 19 to 21

Lease-up
and demand

gross exposure
£96,500,000
residual after mitigation £22,700,000

Half the campus has a counterparty. The other half has a market study, and the market study is the single largest number in this paper.

E1
Lease-up
96.5
E2
Grid
74.2
E3
Construction
47.3
E4
Exit yield
43.6
E5
Power
31.6
E6
Consent
18.9
Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
03 · E1 lease-upE1 · £96,500,000

Consent is abundant. Connections are scarce.

There are 640 MW of consented schemes within 120 km of Ravensmoor. Of those, 180 MW hold a connection date before 2031, and Ravensmoor is 48 of them.

3.1%regional wholesale vacancy, q2 2026
392 MWuk take-up, 2026 forecast
640 MWconsented within 120 km
180 MWof those, energised before 2031

uk wholesale colocation take-up

yeartake-upvacancyrent growth
2023186 MW7.4%4.1%
2024241 MW5.9%6.8%
2025318 MW4.2%9.2%
2026, forecast392 MW3.1%7.5%

Calderfield attributes three quarters of the 2025 and 2026 growth to training and inference workloads. That is the demand Ravensmoor is specified for and it is the demand with the shortest history behind it.

counterparties in dialogue

counterpartyloadstage
A  hyperscale, US24,000 kWheads of terms
B  AI platform, EU12,000 kWtechnical review
C  financial services6,000 kWfirst meeting
Total in dialogue42,000 kW

Every counterparty currently in dialogue, converting in full, leaves 6,000 kW of the campus unlet. Only counterparty A is at heads of terms, and only A is a condition of this approval.

The demand case rests on a forecast with three years of history. Wholesale take-up more than doubled between 2023 and the 2026 forecast, and the underwriting assumes the regional market absorbs a further 24,000 kW between 2030 and 2031. If the workloads driving that growth consolidate onto a smaller number of very large campuses, a 48 MW regional asset is on the wrong side of it. That scenario is what the 24-month delay at page 20 represents.

the 640 MW, by energisation date

consented schemes within 120 kmmwstatus
Energised, or energising before 202974live
2029 to 2030106agreement
2031 to 2033192offer held
After 2033, or queue position only268unpriced
Total consented640

what actually competes in 2030

Only the 106 MW holding an agreed connection for 2029 or 2030 chases the same tenants in the same window. Ravensmoor is 48 of that 106, and the anchor lease removes 24 of its own 48 from the market before any equity is drawn.

The 192 MW holding an offer is the risk running the other way. An offer converts, and a scheme that looked five years out arrives in three. Calderfield puts historic conversion from offer to agreement at 38 per cent within two years.

the underwriting

24,000 kW absorbed between 2030 and 2031, against regional take-up running at 60 to 80 MW a year.

the concentration

One counterparty holds half the campus for fifteen years. Its covenant is investment grade and its parent guarantee is a condition of the lease.

the alternative

A single 48,000 kW lease to counterparty A was explored and declined by them. It would have removed E1 outright at a rent 8 per cent lower.

Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
03 · E1 lease-upE1 · £96,500,000

What an empty hall costs

Delay alone is survivable. Delay at a lower rent is what takes the return below the hurdle, because the rent sets the exit value at 14.8 times.

second and third commitmentsequity value lostequity proceedsgross irrlost
On time, at the underwritten rate
£389,800,00027.0%
Six months late
£372,100,00025.7%£17,700,000
Twelve months late
£355,600,00024.4%£34,200,000
Eighteen months late
£340,200,00023.2%£49,600,000
Twenty-four months late
£325,900,00022.0%£63,900,000
Twenty-four months late, 6% below rate
£293,300,00019.1%£96,500,000

The last row is E1 as it appears in the ledger. It combines the two things that move together in a soft market: tenants arrive later and they arrive with more negotiating room. Taken apart, the delay costs £63,900,000 and the rate concession costs £32,600,000.

Every row above the last still clears the 20 per cent hurdle. A pure timing problem, however severe, does not break this investment. A timing problem that resets the rent does.

the covenant test

The senior facility requires 1.45 times debt service cover from stabilisation. At twenty-four months late, cover reaches 1.31 times in 2031 and cures in 2032.

A cure requires an equity injection of £14,600,000, which Fund II would fund from the concentration headroom at page 2. It is not modelled in the figures above.

The bottom row still returns 19.1 per cent. That is a shortfall of nine tenths of a point against the hurdle, on the single worst case for the largest exposure in the paper. E1 is large because the sums involved are large. It is survivable on its own, and page 31 is where it stops being on its own.

committed load through the hold

48,00036,000 24,0000 kW assumed realisation 20292030 203120322033 base case twenty-four months late

In the delayed case the campus reaches realisation at 36,000 kW committed. The exit is then capitalised on two thirds of the income, which is where most of the £96,500,000 comes from. The remaining hall lets in 2033, to a purchaser rather than to the fund.

Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
03 · E1 lease-upE1 · £96,500,000

Three mitigations, and what is left

Three quarters of E1 comes off before any equity is committed, because the first mitigation is a condition of this approval rather than a plan.

mitigationshare of the exposure removedremoves
Anchor lease as a condition precedent
condition 02, page 33
£46,300,000
Phased Hall B fit-out
separable package, D&B contract
£19,800,000
Omission right at Hall B slab
exercisable to Q2 2028
£7,700,000
Residual exposure
£22,700,000

how the anchor lease works

No equity is drawn until 24,000 kW is signed at or above £1,275 per kW, on a fifteen-year term with an investment grade parent guarantee. Half the campus is therefore let before the land option is exercised.

how the phasing works

Hall B mechanical and electrical fit-out is £46,000,000 and sits as a separable package, released on the second commitment. Slow demand leaves it undrawn, which converts a write-down into deferred capital.

how the omission works

The contract carries a right to omit the Hall B superstructure for a capped payment of £4,200,000, exercisable to the second quarter of 2028. It ends the campus at 24 MW and it ends E1 with it.

what the residual actually is

A campus that opens with the anchor lease alone, a Hall B shell standing unfitted, and no second commitment by the realisation date. The exit then capitalises 24,000 kW of income plus a powered shell, and the purchaser prices the shell at replacement cost rather than at a yield.

That outcome costs £22,700,000 of equity value and returns 24.7 per cent, which still clears the hurdle. E1 is the largest number in the ledger and the one the platform has the most control over.

what would remove the residual entirely

A second signed commitment before the Hall B fit-out is released. The platform has two counterparties in dialogue and neither is at heads of terms.

The Committee is asked to note that the platform has proposed no condition covering the second commitment, because a condition nobody can satisfy would stop the investment rather than protect it.

when each mitigation is available, and when it expires

mitigationfromexpireswhat it costs to hold
Anchor lease as a conditionnowfirst drawdown Rent 4 per cent below the quote for an open-market 24,000 kW letting
Phased Hall B fit-outQ3 2027Q4 2028 £1,100,000 of contract premium for the separable package
Omission right at Hall B slabQ3 2027Q2 2028 £1,900,000 carried in the contract sum, and £4,200,000 on exercise

Two of the three expire before the campus opens, so each is used on a forecast rather than on a fact.

Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
section 04E2 · grid connection
section 04  ·  pages 23 to 24

Grid
connection

gross exposure
£74,200,000
residual after mitigation £31,400,000

The reason this site was chosen is also the reason it carries the second largest exposure in the paper. Fourteen weeks of float stand between a finished building and a powered one.

E1
Lease-up
96.5
E2
Grid
74.2
E3
Construction
47.3
E4
Exit yield
43.6
E5
Power
31.6
E6
Consent
18.9
Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
04 · E2 gridE2 · £74,200,000

What is held today, and what has to be built

A live 38 MVA termination is an asset almost no competing site has. It is also 21 per cent of what Phase One needs.

38 MVAfirm capacity, live today
180 MVArequired for all three phases
Q3 2029energisation offered
14 wksfloat to hall a handover

the two programmes, and the float between them

20272028 202920302031 GRID agreementdesign and consents substation build energisation Q3 2029 BUILD enablinghall a construction hall b construction float 14 wks

the connection offer

Offer dated19 Aug 2026
Valid until28 Feb 2027
Capacity offered180 MVA
EnergisationQ3 2029
Connection charge£57,200,000
Securities on acceptance£11,400,000
Liquidated damages for late energisation£42,000 / week

what happens if the offer lapses

The offer is site-specific and non-transferable. Allowing it to expire on 28 February 2027 returns Ravensmoor to the connections queue behind an estimated 41 applications, with a re-offered date the operator indicates as 2033 or later.

Acceptance therefore has to happen before the land option expires on 31 January 2027, which is why the connection agreement is condition 01 rather than a milestone. Accepting it commits £11,400,000 of securities, refundable only on energisation.

the connection works

New 132/33 kV primary substation180 MVA
Grid transformers3 × 60 MVA
132 kV switchgear bays4
Cable route to the existing termination1.4 km
Upstream reinforcement requirednone
Deliverycontestable

where the operator's date is credible

No upstream reinforcement is needed, which removes the commonest cause of slippage: this connection waits behind no transmission project. The contestable works are delivered by an independent provider under the platform's own programme.

Outside the platform's control is the operator's switchgear outage window, scheduled annually and moved twice in three years at this substation group. A missed window costs a year.

The float is fourteen weeks and the historic slip in this substation group is twenty-six. Two of the operator's last five connections here energised a quarter late. The base case assumes Ravensmoor is one of the three that did not, and page 24 is what that assumption is worth if it turns out to be wrong.

Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
04 · E2 gridE2 · £74,200,000

What slippage costs, and what survives it

A quarter is free. Beyond that, every quarter costs roughly £25,000,000 of equity value, because a finished and unpowered building earns nothing and still carries debt.

energisationequity value lostequity proceedsgross irrlost
Q3 2029, as offered
£389,800,00027.0%
One quarter late, inside the float
£389,800,00027.0%
Two quarters late
£365,000,00025.2%£24,800,000
Three quarters late
£340,900,00023.2%£48,900,000
Four quarters late
£315,600,00021.1%£74,200,000
mitigationshare of the exposure removedrecovers
Liquidated damages
£42,000 a week under the connection agreement
£12,600,000
Temporary generation
12 MW to Hall A, cost £8,900,000
£18,400,000
Matching the Hall B fit-out to the date
the same separable package as E1
£11,800,000
Residual exposure
£31,400,000

Temporary generation is the mitigation the Committee should look at hardest. It energises a quarter of Hall A on diesel for up to nine months, at £8,900,000 of unbudgeted cost, and the consent permits it only under the standby condition rather than for prime power. It requires a temporary variation, and the authority has granted one to a comparable scheme.

Liquidated damages recover £12,600,000 against a four-quarter slip. They are capped at £2,200,000 in any twelve-month period, so the recovery is spread and its present value is lower than the headline.

the residual, stated plainly

£31,400,000, and a return of 24.7 per cent. The residual is larger than E1's because the platform is exposed to a third party's programme with a weekly damages figure that covers roughly a sixth of the loss.

Condition 01 fixes the contractual energisation date at 31 March 2030, which is two quarters beyond the offered date and inside the residual above.

Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
section 05E3 to E6 · the remaining four
section 05  ·  pages 26 to 29

The remaining
four

gross exposure, combined
£141,400,000
residual after mitigation £68,700,000

Construction, exit yield, power and consent. One of the four cannot be mitigated at all, and it is the reason this section is worth reading before the decision.

E1
Lease-up
96.5
E2
Grid
74.2
E3
Construction
47.3
E4
Exit yield
43.6
E5
Power
31.6
E6
Consent
18.9
Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
05 · E3 constructionE3 · £47,300,000

E3   Construction cost and programme

A fixed-price contract moves most of this exposure to the contractor. What it cannot move is the twenty weeks of income a late building never earns.

scenarioextra capitalequity proceedsgross irrlost
Cost plan holds, programme holds£389,800,00027.0%
Build inflation at 5.6%£13,700,000£376,100,00026.0%£13,700,000
Build inflation at 7.2%£27,900,000£361,900,00024.9%£27,900,000
Inflation at 7.2% and 20 weeks late£27,900,000£342,500,00023.4%£47,300,000
mitigationshare of the exposure removedrecovers
Fixed-price design and build
two-stage, priced before commencement
£23,500,000
Delay damages
0.4% of contract sum a week, capped at 12%
£11,400,000
Contingency
£14,700,000, 5.0% of construction
£500,000
Residual exposure
£11,900,000

Contingency recovers almost nothing in this scenario, which is the point worth noticing. At 7.2 per cent inflation the £14,700,000 is consumed by the first eighteen months of the programme, and it is gone before the overrun begins. Contingency covers a scope problem. It does not cover a market one.

The fixed price is the real protection, and it is only real once signed. Condition 03 holds the first equity drawdown until the contract is executed at a sum inside the cost plan.

the residual, stated plainly

£11,900,000, and a return of 26.2 per cent. The smallest residual of the six, because a contractor with a fixed price and a damages regime carries most of it.

The exposure that remains is contractor insolvency, which is covered by a performance bond at 10 per cent of contract sum and by nothing else.

what the fixed price covers

Shell, core and civilsfixed
Mechanical and electrical, Hall Afixed
Mechanical and electrical, Hall Bprovisional to Q4 2028
Grid connection worksoperator's charge
Ground conditions below 3.2 mclient risk
Statutory change after contractclient risk

what the market test returned

Two contractors priced the stage 3 documents in August 2026 and returned £376,400,000 and £391,800,000 against a cost plan of £379,300,000: a spread of 4.1 per cent.

Neither return is a fixed price yet. Both remain subject to a second-stage negotiation on the mechanical and electrical package, which is 36 per cent of the sum and holds the longest lead times on the job.

Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
05 · E4 exit yieldE4 · £43,600,000

E4   The exit yield, which nothing removes

This is the only exposure in the paper whose residual equals its gross. There is no counterparty to sign it away to, and the one instrument that would remove it costs 72 per cent of the risk it removes.

exit yieldequity proceedsasset valueequity proceedsgross irrvs base
6.25%
£683,200,000£440,400,00030.6%+£50,600,000
6.50%
£656,900,000£414,100,00028.8%+£24,300,000
6.75%  base case
£632,600,000£389,800,00027.0%
7.00%
£610,000,000£367,200,00025.3%−£22,600,000
7.25%  adverse case
£589,000,000£346,200,00023.7%−£43,600,000
7.50%
£569,300,000£326,500,00022.0%−£63,300,000

why the residual equals the gross

Three things reduce the yield a purchaser applies: a long weighted average unexpired term, an investment grade covenant, and a sale into a portfolio rather than as a single asset. The platform is pursuing all three, and all three are already inside the 6.75 per cent.

Nothing further is available. A property yield cannot be hedged, and the fund holds no instrument that pays out when investment demand moves against it.

the one instrument that would remove it

A forward sale, agreed today and completing on practical completion of Hall B. Two purchasers have indicated terms, both at 7.10 per cent, which values the asset at £601,400,000 and equity proceeds at £358,600,000.

Taking it costs £31,200,000 of base case value to remove £43,600,000 of exposure. The platform recommends against it, and records that the Committee may take a different view.

E4 is the largest number the Committee is being asked to carry outright. It sits third in the ledger by gross exposure and first by residual. A quarter point of yield at exit is worth more than the entire construction contingency, and it will be decided by capital markets in 2032 by people who have not yet looked at this asset.

where the yield has actually been

4.505.005.50 6.006.507.00 % 6.757.25 20192021 202320252032e +135 bps in one year

Prime UK data centre yields moved 135 basis points in a single year. The adverse case here is a 50 point movement over six, applied to an asset already priced 90 points wide of prime: a modest assumption measured against the last seven years.

Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
05 · E5 powerE5 · £31,600,000

E5   Power price and the PPA

Tenant consumption is recharged at cost, so the platform is exposed only to the share nobody is paying for: common plant, the PUE gap, and every kilowatt drawn by a hall that has no tenant in it.

498,000mwh a year at stabilisation
11%non-recoverable, stabilised
34%non-recoverable, through lease-up
£86per mwh, base assumption

how the exposure is built

Adverse power price, 40% above base£120 / MWh
Cash cost through the hold£14,900,000
Effect on income capitalised at exit£16,700,000
Gross exposure£31,600,000

the adverse case

The PPA goes unsigned through the construction period, the campus opens into a merchant market 40 per cent above the base assumption, and the service charge recovers none of the vacant share because there is no tenant to charge it to.

Two thirds of the exposure is a value effect rather than a cash one, which is why it is smaller than a headline power scare would suggest.

mitigationshare of the exposure removedrecovers
Ten-year PPA over 60% of load
two counterparties approached, target signature 2028
£16,200,000
Service charge recovery clause
common plant recharged on committed load
£5,100,000
Fit-out phased to committed load
unfitted white space draws nothing
£2,500,000
Residual exposure
£7,800,000

The PPA is the mitigation carrying the weight, and it is unsigned. Two counterparties have been approached and neither has priced. A ten-year contract for 60 per cent of load at a site with no energisation date is a difficult thing to sign, which is why the platform has not proposed it as a condition of this approval.

the residual, stated plainly

£7,800,000, and a return of 26.5 per cent. The second smallest of the six.

It moves with E1. A slow lease-up raises the non-recoverable share from 11 per cent to 34, so the two exposures compound, and page 31 counts that once.

Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
05 · E6 consentE6 · £18,900,000

E6   Water, cooling and consent conditions

The consent already forbids evaporative cooling. The exposure is that the discharge and abstraction regime tightens again between now and handover, on a design that has no water left to give up.

how the exposure is built

Additional dry cooling capacity£8,500,000
PUE penalty, 1.22 to 1.242 points
Effect on income capitalised at exit£10,400,000
Gross exposure£18,900,000

Two points of PUE on 48 MW is 0.96 MW of additional facility load. It falls in the non-recoverable share and costs £702,000 a year, which capitalises at the exit yield to the figure above.

the adverse case

The discharge consent is tightened at the 2029 review, so the closed-loop system rejects more heat to air. The plant deck grows, annualised PUE moves from 1.22 to 1.24, and the 42 dB acoustic condition constrains where the extra units can go.

This is the only exposure that a regulator can trigger unilaterally and at short notice, which is why it stays in the ledger despite being the smallest.

mitigationshare of the exposure removedrecovers
Plant deck headroom in the design
space and structure for a further 8 MW of rejection
£5,200,000
Heat offtake to the district network
easement already reserved under the section 106
£4,600,000
Efficiency variance clause in the lease
passes movement above 1.25 to the tenant
£3,700,000
Residual exposure
£5,400,000

The efficiency variance clause is not in the heads of terms. It recovers £3,700,000 of this exposure on paper, and the anchor counterparty has seen a draft lease without it. Introducing it now risks the rent, so the platform will raise it only if the consent is actually reviewed.

the water position today

Cooling systemclosed loop, air cooled
Water use effectiveness0.04 l / kWh
Mains water for coolingnone
Discharge consentheld, reviewed 2029
Abstraction licencesurrendered 2021
Catchment statusnot water stressed

why the design has no water left to give up

A campus with adiabatic cooling answers a tightened consent by running that stage less and accepting a worse PUE for a few weeks a year. Ravensmoor has no adiabatic stage to turn down: the consent removed it before the design started.

Every available response is therefore capital, spent on a plant deck the acoustic condition has already sized.

Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
section 06the decision
section 06  ·  pages 31 to 34

The decision

the six together
£108,600,000
against £122,800,000 taken one at a time

Run together, the six cost £14,200,000 less than they do run separately. The offsets are real, and they still leave a return two points under the hurdle.

E1
Lease-up
96.5
E2
Grid
74.2
E3
Construction
47.3
E4
Exit yield
43.6
E5
Power
31.6
E6
Consent
18.9
Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
06 · the decisionthe downside case

The six, run together

The ledger adds to £122,800,000. Modelled together the six cost £108,600,000.

driverresidual, alonein the downsidewhy the two differ
E1Lease-up and demand£22,700,000£24,000,000A soft market widens the exit yield too, so E1 worsens alongside E4
E2Grid connection£31,400,000£24,800,000A late energisation defers capital as well as income
E3Construction£11,900,000£8,100,000A programme already late to the grid absorbs part of the overrun
E4Exit yield£43,600,000£43,600,000Unchanged. Nothing in the other five offsets it
E5Power price£7,800,000£4,200,000Counted once with E1, inside the lease-up loss
E6Consent conditions£5,400,000£3,900,000A smaller committed load, a smaller efficiency penalty
The six together£122,800,000£108,600,000
£281,200,000  equity proceeds
2.06×  gross multiple
18.0%  gross irr
−2.0 pts  against the 20.0% hurdle

what the downside case actually describes

A campus that energises two quarters late, opens with the anchor lease and nothing behind it, reaches realisation two thirds let, and sells into a market 50 basis points wider than today. All six at once.

It is a genuine downside rather than a worst case: a worst case would add contractor insolvency or a failed anchor covenant, and neither is modelled anywhere in this paper.

the offsets, stated once

£14,200,000 of the naive sum disappears once the six are modelled together, most of it in E2 and E5.

Treat that figure as the least reliable number in this paper. It depends on the drivers failing in the order modelled.

what would be visible before the downside arrives, and when

driverfirst visiblethe indicator
E3ConstructionQ4 2027The second-stage contract sum against the cost plan
E2Grid connectionQ2 2028The operator's published outage window for this group
E5Power priceQ4 2028Whether either counterparty has priced a PPA
E6Consent conditionsQ1 2029The scope of the Environment Agency review
E1Lease-upQ2 2029A second commitment at heads of terms, or none
E4Exit yieldQ3 2032Nothing. It is observed at the point of sale

Five announce themselves at least six months ahead. The sixth gives no warning at all.

Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
06 · the decisionwhere it breaks

Where the downside crosses the hurdle

Nine points of return separate the base case from the downside. One driver accounts for four of them, and it is the one nothing removes.

182224 2628% irr hurdle 20.0% 27.0−2.0−2.1 −0.7−3.6−0.3 −0.318.0 baseE1E2 E3E4E5 E6downside

Return effects are not additive. Each driver is shown pro rata to its contribution to the £108,600,000, and the drivers appear in the ledger's own order.

if this one driver did not happenequity proceedsgross irragainst the hurdle
E4  Exit yield holds at 6.75%£324,800,00021.9%+1.9 pts
E2  Energisation on time£306,000,00020.3%+0.3 pts
E1  Lease-up on plan£305,200,00020.2%+0.2 pts
E3  Construction on budget£289,300,00018.7%−1.3 pts
E5  Power at the base assumption£285,400,00018.4%−1.6 pts
E6  Consent unchanged£285,100,00018.3%−1.7 pts

Three of the six, removed on their own, return the downside to the hurdle. Only one does it with room, and it is the exposure the platform has no instrument against. E1 and E2 clear by two and three tenths of a point, which is inside the tolerance of any model this size.

Read the other way: if the exit yield holds, the campus can be late, half-let, over budget, expensively powered and re-consented, and the fund still clears 20 per cent.

the decision in one line

The Committee is being asked to take a view on the 2032 capital market, and to accept that everything else in this paper is second order to it.

A forward sale at 7.10 per cent removes that view for £31,200,000 of base case value. The platform recommends against it and page 27 sets out why.

Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
06 · the decisionconditions

The three conditions, in full

Each has to be satisfied before the first pound of equity is drawn. Together they remove £46,300,000 of E1 and fix the contractual energisation date inside E2.

01

The connection agreement

RequiresAn executed connection agreement, capacity of not less than 180 MVA, contractual energisation no later than 31 March 2030, liquidated damages at the operator's standard rate
Evidenced byThe executed agreement, certified by Halloway Grange
By whenBefore the first drawdown, and before the option expires on 31 January 2027
If it failsThe option lapses, £1,150,000 is written off, and the platform returns with nothing to recommend
02

The anchor lease

RequiresA signed agreement for lease over not less than 24,000 kW at or above £1,275 per kW per year, fifteen-year term, no break before year ten, investment grade parent guarantee
Evidenced byThe executed agreement for lease
By whenBefore the first drawdown
If it failsThe platform returns to seek approval for a single-hall 24 MW scheme, or to release the option
03

The construction contract

RequiresAn executed two-stage design and build contract for both halls at a sum not exceeding £386,900,000, delay damages of 0.4 per cent of contract sum a week capped at 12 per cent, performance bond at 10 per cent
Evidenced byThe executed contract and the bond
By whenBefore the first drawdown
If it failsDrawdown is withheld and the programme consumes the fourteen weeks of float

reporting to the committee

A written update at each drawdown
Quarterly reporting against all six exposures, with each residual restated
Immediate notice if any residual moves by more than £10,000,000
The exit yield assumption re-tested annually against traded evidence

delegated authority

The Chief Investment Officer may execute within the £386,900,000 contract ceiling
Any movement above that returns to the Committee before signature
No authority is delegated to waive or vary a condition
No authority is delegated to commit capital to Phases Two or Three
Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041
06 · the decisionrecommendation

Recommendation

Approve the commitment of £136,500,000 of Fund II equity to Ravensmoor Phase One, subject to the three conditions at page 33.

resolution

That the Investment Committee approves a commitment of £136,500,000 of Fund II equity to Ravensmoor Phase One; authorises exercise of the land option before 31 January 2027; authorises a senior facility of up to £227,600,000; and delegates execution of conditions 01 to 03 to the Chief Investment Officer, reporting to the Committee at each drawdown.

The Committee notes that the downside case at page 31 returns 18.0 per cent against a 20.0 per cent hurdle, and that £43,600,000 of the residual exposure is the exit yield, which carries no mitigation.

what approval does not commit

Capital to Phases Two or Three  ·  the forward sale at 7.10 per cent  ·  the power purchase agreement, which remains unpriced  ·  any sum above £136,500,000 without a further paper.

prepared
Platform team
2 October 2026
model reviewed
Ardwell Rowe
4 September 2026
recommended
Chief Investment Officer
6 October 2026
committee decision
 
14 October 2026

the ledger, as it stands at the point of decision

drivergross  ·  residualgrossresidualheld by
E1Lease-up and demand
£96,500,000£22,700,000condition 02
E2Grid connection
£74,200,000£31,400,000condition 01
E3Construction
£47,300,000£11,900,000condition 03
E4Exit yield
£43,600,000£43,600,000nothing
E5Power price
£31,600,000£7,800,000an unpriced PPA
E6Consent conditions
£18,900,000£5,400,000design headroom
Six drivers£312,100,000£122,800,000

Three of the six residuals are held by a condition of this approval rather than by a plan. One is held by a contract nobody has priced. One is held by headroom in a design that has yet to be built. The sixth is held by nothing at all, and it is the largest.

annexes, circulated separately

A   Financial model, October 2026

B   Technical due diligence, Ardwell Rowe

C   Connection offer and queue position

D   Cost plan stage 3, Merrow Vale

E   Heads of terms, anchor lease

This document is a specimen. Thornbeck Digital Infrastructure, Ravensmoor, and every counterparty, adviser, authority and figure appearing in it are invented. It was built by Enzwa to show how an investment paper can be written and set, and it records nothing that happened.

Thornbeck · Ravensmoor · IC/26/041